CEMENT FONDU’S COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY

Cement Fondu is committed to managing personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988. Personal information is defined as information or opinion about an identifiable individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. The information or opinion does not have to be true or recorded in a material form.

This Privacy Policy applies to the collection, use, disclosure and storage of personal information by Cement Fondu. It also describes how you may access your personal information, ask for it to be amended, opt out of receiving marketing communications and register feedback about Cement Fondu’s information managing practices.

WHY AND HOW CEMENT FONDU COLLECTS AND USES PERSONAL INFORMATION

Cement Fondu collects personal information to a reasonably necessary degree, in order to execute one or more of our functions or activities including but not limited to exhibiting, interpreting, collecting, hosting and promoting the work of artists, arts workers, performers, musicians and local businesses. We may also collect personal information for other lawful uses in connection with Cement Fondu’s activities consistent with this Privacy Policy.

The purposes for which we collect and use personal information relate to the following circumstances in which we receive, respond to or action:

– Purchase of a product at Cement Fondu or online through the Cement Fondu Art store
– Enrolments in programs and registration for events, including talks, performances and workshops
– Subscriptions to our Mailing List
– Applications to exhibit
– Donations, sponsorship and other support
– Requests for information or brochures and other general inquiries
– Venue hire and events arrangements
– Recruitment processes (including for volunteers, internships and work experience)
– Injuries or incidents that occur on our premises
– Interaction with Cement Fondu through our website or our social media accounts

Through the above interactions, you consent to receive information about upcoming exhibitions, events, programs, products and services offered by Cement Fondu that may be of interest to you.

We may also use your personal information for market research purposes, to market online services, to innovate and to remain client-focused in our delivery of products and services.

Personal information is collected directly from you, either in person, in writing, by phone, email or other online channels including social networking interactions.

We may also collect personal information from third parties in ways which you would expect (for example, through third parties we engage to promote our exhibitions, events and products)

We do not store any credit card information. Our encrypted payment gateway is provided by Square, ensuring the safety and security of your personal details.

 

TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED

The type of personal information we generally collect includes your name, e-mail, postcode, postal address and contact number, as well as any additional information you provide to us or authorise us to collect. For example, it may be necessary to collect information in order to register you in a workshop or event, or the processing of grants and funding. In the case of recruitment activities, we may also collect information about you from third parties who you have nominated as referees.

Closed Circuit Television (CCTV) is in use at Cement Fondu’s premises for security and safety purposes. CCTV footage is likely to capture pictures or video footage of individuals. Footage is accessed by persons authorised to do so and may be provided to law enforcement agencies.

We do not collect sensitive information unless you consent to its collection. We may collect details for statistical purposes. This type of information can assist us to better develop and deliver programs.

 

CEMENT FONDU’S INTERACTION WITH YOU VIA THE INTERNET AND SOCIAL MEDIA

Cement Fondu may display ads for current and upcoming exhibitions on the internet and social media. Cement Fondu adds cookies to users’ browsers and uses web beacons, measurement software and other web tools to enable us to serve ads based on prior visits to the Cement Fondu website. Cookies gather data that includes how often users visit the site, what pages they visit, what links they click, what geolocation the visit originated in, what browser they use, what operating system they use, and what other sites they visited prior to coming to our site.

Users may opt out of the use of cookies by disabling certain functions in your web browser. However, this may effect your browsing experience.

Cement Fondu provides links to the external websites of organisations with which we collaborate. Some of those websites allow interaction and content-sharing, including iTunes, Google play, Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and YouTube. These linked sites, applications and widgets are not under the Cement Fondu’s control. We cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to the Cement Fondu website, or their collection of information through third party applications or widgets. Before engaging with or disclosing private information on any other website, please examine their privacy policy and terms and conditions.

When you visit cementfondu.org, our Internet Service Provider may make a record of your visit, or log information including your server address, your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, etc), the date and time of the visit, pages accessed, documents downloaded, the previous site visited, and the type of browser used.

No attempt will be made to identify user browsing activities except in the unlikely event of an legal investigation.

 

ANONYMITY

Cement Fondu will allow individuals the opportunity to remain anonymous or use a pseudonym where it is lawful and practicable (for example, when making a general enquiry). Broadly, it is not practicable or lawful for Cement Fondu to deal with individuals anonymously or pseudonymously on an ongoing basis. If we do not collect personal information about you, you may be unable to participate in or have access to our events, programs and activities. Personal information and contact details are also required to issue tax-deductible receipts and to register individuals for certain events, programs and activities.

HOW WE HOLD INFORMATION

We store information in a number of secure databases (including trusted third-party storage providers), paper-based files or other electronic record keeping methods. Personal information may be collected in paper-based documents and converted to digital data for use or storage. We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Cement Fondu uses physical and digital security to ensure that personal information is protected from misuse, interference, loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Archived records and personal information held in paper-based form is securely stored at Cement Fondu in Sydney. We maintain computer and network security by using firewalls, user identifiers and passwords to control access to our computer system. Donations and registrations made on the Cement Fondu website use encryption methods. Credit card data is stored using systems compliant with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard. We also take steps to destroy or de-identify information that we no longer require. However, in some cases there are statutory requirements for retaining information for a prescribed period of time.

 

MARKETING PROMOTIONS

Cement Fondu uses the personal information it collects to communicate directly with you in order to promote its goods and services. You can unsubscribe at any time through the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of our electronic marketing communications. You may also contact Cement Fondu to request not to receive direct marketing communications by emailing hello@cementfondu.org or by using the contact details below. If you opt-out of receiving marketing material from us, please note that Cement Fondu may still contact you in relation to its ongoing relationship with you.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do not sell personal information. We may disclose your personal information for the purposes explained at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not disclose your personal information for other purposes without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law. Cement Fondu may share personal information such as your email address with third parties to enable them to provide a service, such as information about upcoming an event, when they have a legitimate business relationship with us.

Cement Fondu may disclose information to trusted third parties engaged to assist with services including data processing, data analysis, information technology services and support, website maintenance/development, venue and event promoters, printing, record archiving, data mailing and market research. Barring the circumstances outlined below, the third parties to which we disclose personal information are located in Australia. We take steps to require any such third parties to protect the privacy and security of your personal information and to only use it for the purpose for which it is disclosed.

 

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION TO OVERSEAS RECIPIENTS

Unless consent has been given, or an exception under the Australian Privacy Principles applies, Cement Fondu will only disclose personal information to overseas recipients after reasonable steps have been taken to ensure the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to your personal information. Cement Fondu does not typically or routinely disclose personal information to overseas recipients.

 

ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

To request access to your personal information, please contact our offices using the contact details set out below. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If your personal details change, or if the information held by us is considered to be inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us to correct or update your details.

In the event of requests for access or corrections to personal information we will undertake prompt action. A request to remove or delete information may not be possible to comply with as certain personal information must be retained by Cement Fondu for a specific period as specified by applicable legislative and regulatory requirements. In limited circumstances, a request to access, correct or delete personal information may be declined in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. In such instances, Cement Fondu will provide a reason for its decision.

 

COMPLAINTS

You may contact us at any time if you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or how your personal information has been handled using the contact details below. If you have contacted Cement Fondu and your question or concern has not been able to be resolved to your satisfaction, you may make a complaint to us. All privacy complaints should be directed in writing to our General Manager, who will determine the appropriate steps to resolve the issue and respond within 30 days.

If your complaint requires more detailed investigation, we will acknowledge receipt of your complaint and may ask you for further information about the circumstances of the complaint, how you believe your privacy has been breached and how you believe it should be resolved.

We will endeavour to acknowledge receipt of your complaint within 30 days and to complete our investigation in a timely manner. This investigation may include reviewing relevant documents and speaking to relevant individuals. In most cases, we expect that complaints will be investigated, and a response provided within 60 days. If our investigation may take longer we will let you know.

If you consider Cement Fondu’s response unsatisfactory or believe that Cement Fondu may have breached the Australian Privacy Principles or the Privacy Act, a complaint may be made to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner can be contacted by telephone 1300 363 992 or by using the contact details on its website.

 

CONTACTING CEMENT FONDU:

General Manager
36 Gosbell Street NSW 2021
hello@cementfondu.org
02 9331 7775

 

SIGN UP FOR UPDATES